Skip to main content

Advisory Board Members

Each Career & Technical Education pathway is required to have a group of business and industry leaders to advise instructors on the direction, future improvements and course offerings of the program. These board members meet twice a year and are vital to the success of the program. A special thank you to all that serve on our advisory boards. Click here for a list of all Advisory Board members.

 

 

Agriculture Science; Plant Systems; and Power Structural & Technical Systems

Hannah Reynolds

Admissions Representative

Kansas State University

Kirby Martin

Owner

Stone Creek Nursery

Brad Klaasen

Agent

Ag Spray

Don Selzer

Assistant Production Manager

Excel

Carrie Budde

Owner

Budde Enterprises

Carol Budde Teacher/Business Owner  USD 373 / Budde Enterprises

Doug Trumble

Recruiter

Ag 1 Source

 

A/V Communications

Ken Knepper

Vice President of Business Development

Citizen's State Bank

Gordon Houser

Copywriter

The Mennonite (magazine)

Adam Strunk

Editor

NewtonNow

Carly Stavola Reporter KSN Channel 3
Samantha Anderson Director of Communications USD 373

Mary McCloud

Educator

Self-employed

 

Business Finance

Mike Barron

Financial Analyst

Edward Jones

Samantha Lawrence Vice President DCI

Ray Penner

Bank President

First Bank of Newton

Melissa Koehn

Human Resource Director

Self-employed

Misty Bartel Business Office  USD 373

Hannah Hahn

Financial Advisor

Ameriprise Financial

Matt Morford

Business Manager

USD 373

 

Construction

Don Molgren

Product Manager

Molgren Builders

Steve Grabendike

Product Manager

Sun-Dor-Co

Ron McBeth

Production Manager

Mid-Continent Cabinetry

Ryan Mayhew

Production Manager

Custom Cupboards

Justin Hopper

Manager

Mid-Continent Cabinetry

Kevin Sebes  Farmer  Self-employed

Jordan Voelker

Owner

ExCat Construction

Jack Warkentine  Production Manager  Raytheon

 

Early Childhood Development

Sarah Livesay Principal Cooper Early Childhood Center
Courtney Cantrell Owner Family First Daycare
Shana Schmidt Therapist Unification Place
Reagan Seidl Director of Special Education USD 373

 

Engineering & Applied Math

David Ahlstedt

Mechanical Engineer

Law-Kingdon

Todd Wedel

Project Manager

Hutton Construction

Brad Musser

Owner

Musser Turbine

Tom Gaeddert

Engineer

Excel Industries

 

Family & Community Services

Courtney Cantrell

Owner

Family First Daycae

Reagan Seidl Director of Special Education  Newton Public Schools

Jeanne Harper

Social Worker

USD 373

Sarah Livesay Principal  Cooper Early Ed Center

 

Health Science

Jamie Shuler

CNA Instructor

Hutchinson Community College

Cliff Moore

HCC Instructor

Hutchinson Community College

Geri Tyrell

Director of Nursing

Bethel College

Loni Jensen

Director of Operations

Hutchinson Community College

Skip Cowan Community Services Coordinator Harvey County Health Department

Mary Karst

Respiratory Therapist

Newton Medical Center

Scott Metzler Deputy Fire Chief Newton Fire Department

Jeannie Miles

Program Manager

Hutchinson Community College

Shane Tonn

Vet

Newton Animal Hospital

Pam Kvas Nurse Newton Medical Center
Steve Roberson Deputy Chief Newton Fire/EMS
Robyn Davis Administrative Asst Newton Medical Center
Emily Newhouse Nurse Newton Medical Center

 

IT:Networking

Gyles Garber Network Administrator Excel
Mike Cottle Network Administrator  Newton Medical Center
Brenda Lampman  Director of Technology  USD 373
Brenda Ternes Network Administrator  City of Newton
Mandee Buchholz Program Director  Hutchinson Community College

 

Marketing

Rusty Jolliff

Educator

Newton High School

Mel McAnulty

Manufacturing Manager, Retired

Excel Industries

Ray Penner

Bank President

First Bank of Newton

Andrea Jones Human Resources Kansas Children's Service League

 

Mobile Equipment Maintenance

Kevin League

Manager

Bumper-to-Bumper

Don Hageman

Service Manager

Midway Motors - McPherson

Bill Mills

Retired Instructor

NHS

Dave Pickens

Lead Technician

Conklin Cars

John Riffel

Service Manager

Midway Motors

Dave Tongish

Owner

Tongish Auto Mart

 

Production – Welding/Machining

Skip Connor

Foreman

Full Vision

 Andrew Hanna  Supervisor  Moridge Manufacturing

Justin Seltzer

Welding Supervisor

Agco

Scott Krasuski

Manufacturing

KICE Manufacturing

Matt Potter

Sales Representative

Airgas

Steve Porter

Associate Dean of Instruction

Hutchinson Community College

Cynthia Rapp Director Hutchinson Community College

Ike Schmidtberger

Manufacturing Manager

Bunting Magnetics

Earl Schnake

Welder

Koch-Glitsch

Andrew Bronke Supervisor Koch-Glitsch

Don Seeney

 Supervisor

 Excel Industries

Kristie Torgerson

Outreach Education Director

Hutchinson Community College

 John Higgs  Owner  Higgs Technical Consulting
 David Hunter  Operations Manager  Harlow Aerostructures
 Bob Koehn  Owner  Koehn Machine
 Sharon Schmidt  CFO  Rickman Machine
 Paul Vermilyea  Co-Owner  Manufacturing Solutions
 Kris Wondra  Owner  Millennium Machine
 Darren Graber  Plant Manager  Bradbury Co., Inc.

 

Restaurant & Event Management

Elaine Gaeddert

Food Service Administrator

USD 373

Luci Johnson

Chef/Baker

Aladdin Foods

Trint Homewood Director of Food Services  Sodexo Food Services
Tami Lakey Owner Norm's
Robert Palmer Owner Back Alley Pizza

 

Teaching & Training

Carmen Dietz Teacher Northridge Elementary
Kenna Graber Instructional Coach USD 373
Allen Jantz Professor Bethel College
Carson Matile Teacher Chisholm Middle School
Gail Pryce Instructional Coach USD 373
LuAnn Zook Instructional Coach USD 373